Passport & Travel Documentation Information

 

The following guidelines are based on U.S. government regulations, which are subject to change at any time. It is your responsibility to check with your government agency, embassy or consulate to ensure that you have all the proper documentation to board the ship and enter each of the countries on the ship's itinerary. If you're visiting any country other than the U.S., remember to contact the consulate of that country to ensure you have the documentation required to visit. Travelers can visit the U.S. State Department's website at http://travel.state.gov. Guests without proper documentation will be denied boarding.

All Guests claiming U.S. citizenship must present the following as proof of U.S. citizenship:

  • A valid U.S. Passport
  • A valid U.S. Passport Card
  • A valid state-issued Enhanced Driver's License - this is a special type of license that provides proof of identity and US citizenship; not all states offer Enhanced Driver's Licenses - please visit http://www.getyouhome.gov for more information
  • A valid Trusted Traveler Card (NEXUS, SENTRI, FAST)
  • Government-issued photo ID along with one of the following:
    • Original or copy of their state issued birth certificate
    • Consular Report of Birth Abroad issued by the Department of State,
    • Certificate of Naturalization issued by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services.
  • Guests under the age of 16 may present one of the following:
    • Original or copy of their state issued birth certificate
    • Consular Report of Birth Abroad issued by the Department of State
    • Naturalization Certificate issued by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

With the exception of the state issued birth certificate, photocopies of the above documents are not acceptable

U.S. Legal Permanent Residents

  • If you live and work in the U.S. and are a legal permanent resident of the U.S., you must provide a valid Legal Permanent Resident Card, also known as a "Green Card" or "Alien Resident Card (ARC)"

CANADIAN CITIZENS
All Guests claiming Canadian citizenship must present one of the following as proof of Canadian citizenship for each member of their party:

  • A valid Canadian Passport.
  • A valid Canadian Enhanced Canadian Driver's License (this is a special type of license that provides proof of identity and Canadian citizenship; not all provinces offer enhanced driver's licenses).
  • A valid Trusted Traveler Card (Nexus, Sentri, or Fast).
  • A valid Canadian Permanent Residency Card along with a valid passport from country of origin.
  • A valid U.S Permanent Resident Card (if you are a legal permanent resident and work in the U.S).
  • Canadian Citizens who are 15 years of age and younger may sail with a valid Canadian Passport or with their Canadian Birth Certificate.

Travelers looking for information on obtaining a Canadian Passport can visit www.ppt.gc.ca.

NON-U.S. AND NON-CANADIAN CITIZENS
In addition to a valid passport, many countries require an entry visa based on your nationality. It is each Guest's responsibility to identify and obtain all the necessary visas before commending the cruise. Because requirements may vary, Guests are advised to contact their government agency, embassy or consulate for more information on required travel documentation for the port of embarkation and all ports of call during the cruise.

If your country participates in the Visa Waiver Program, you are now required to have a valid machine-readable passport and obtain 72-hour advance travel authorization via the Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) prior to boarding carriers by air or sea to the U.S. under the Visa Waiver Program. For a list of applicable countries and registration requirements, ESTA information is accessible online at http://cbp.gov/travel. A copy of the approved ETSA application should be brought with you when traveling.